The Walk on Project Foundation, with Tax Code (CIF) G95730651 is a non-profit association registered in the Euskadi Foundation Register.

Access to and use of the WOP website is free and requires acceptance of the Data Protection Policy. For any promotions or competitions, it will also be necessary to accept their respective Special Conditions and the Rules of the Promotion or Competition.

For any questions or to contact WOP, users can communicate using the contact email address info@walkonproject.org

Pursuant to the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD) and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulations implementing the LOPD (hereinafter RDLOPD), The Walk On Project (hereinafter WOP) wishes to notify users of the website www.walkonproject.org about the policy regarding the processing and protection of the personal data of those people who voluntarily communicate with WOP using the contact form or email and who, in the future, may fill in data collection forms or use any other service on the website involving the communication of their personal data to WOP.

Users are notified that any processing of personal data will take place in compliance with the current legislation in Spain in the area of data protection, as established by the LOPD and its complementary and implementing regulations.

For these purposes, personal data means the first name, surname(s) and email address required in the contact button. Also defined as personal data is that which, in the future, may be requested so that the user can take part in promotions or prize draws or be sent a newsletter. Users will need to provide this data if they want to take part in campaigns, promotions and other content, and generally to use any services on this website that involve communicating their personal data.

As a result of the above, if users do not agree to the processing of their data by WOP, they must not communicate or send their personal data to this association by any means such as, but not limited to, emails or filling out forms, instead anonymously surfing the website.

A) Identification of the name of the database administrator

The data collected from the Users will be entered into a computerised database, owned by The Walk On Project, which is equipped with security measures in accordance with the Regulation on Security Measures, by virtue of the data collected.

B) Information, purposes of the data processing and user consent

Personal information will only be used for limited purposes, such as those set out in this policy and/or, but not limited to, those which, as relevant, are notified unequivocally prior to the collection and processing of the data subjects’ data.

To this end, within the framework of the provision of the services and content offered through the website, WOP can at any time request personal data from the users of the website through forms or other means. In such cases, information will be included in the data collection form, setting out all the conditions for the processing of the personal data, in accordance with Article 5 of the LOPD, such as whether a response to the questions posed is required or not, the consequences of providing data or refusing to supply it, the purposes of collecting the data and the possible assignments to be carried out. Where appropriate, consent to the processing of personal data will also be sought. In addition, services involving special conditions will include the relevant text providing information about the special conditions governing the use of the service. These policies will always be complementary and subsidiary to the aforementioned informative texts for all areas in which they do not contradict them.

1. User communications.

In order for WOP to properly manage its relationship with the users, it may send them electronic communications to their email address. These communications will be non-limiting in nature.

2. Intellectual and industrial property.

The intellectual property rights for the www.walkonproject.org website are held by the Association The Walk On Project. The unauthorised reproduction, distribution, commercialisation or transformation, in full or in part, of the contents of www.walkonproject.org, unless for personal and private use, constitutes an infringement of WOP’s intellectual property rights. In addition, all trademarks and logos of any kind on the website are protected by law. The unauthorised use of the information on this website, as well as any damages caused to WOP’s intellectual or industrial property rights, may give rise to it taking the legal actions available to it and, if necessary, to the liabilities resulting from these.

3. Liability Waiver.

WOP will make every possible effort to avoid mistakes and, if necessary, resolve these or update these as soon as possible, but cannot guarantee their absence, or that the content of the information is permanently updated.

WOP accepts no liability for any damages directly or indirectly arising from the use of this website or its contents, including computer damage and the spreading of viruses. WOP reserves the right to, at any time and without the need for prior notice, change or update the information contained on this website or its configuration or presentation. WOP accepts no liability for the connection to or the contents of the links to third party sites referred to on this website.

4. Conditions of use of the website.

Users undertake to make proper use of the website in accordance with the Law and this Data Protection Policy. Users will be liable to WOP and to third parties for any damage that may be caused by a breach of this obligation.

It is expressly forbidden to use the site for purposes injurious to the property or interests of WOP or third parties or for purposes that, in any other way, may overload, damage or disable the networks, servers and other computer equipment (hardware) or products and applications (software) of WOP or third parties.

5. Social networks.

WOP notifies users that it is present on social networks including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. The processing of the data of the users who become fans of the official WOP pages will be governed by the conditions laid down in this section and by those that specifically govern the operation of the service and are issued by these entities. Applicable to this data processing, on a subsidiary and complementary basis, and provided there is no contradiction, are the Terms of Use and Data Protection Policy for the website www.walkonproject.org.

As a result, users are notified that they have the option to follow and become a fan of WOP in the different social networks mentioned and in any others indicated through this website or other WOP websites. In terms of the social networking services where WOP has created its own official page, the website www.walkonproject.org provides users with the option to click on the social network’s icon and directly access the official page created by WOP, becoming a follower or fan of this. WOP is responsible for the administration of these pages provided that they are official pages and have therefore been created by WOP. However, WOP accepts no liability for unofficial pages that third party users create in the social networks. Therefore, users are encouraged to select the “Follow” option through the website www.walkonprojet.org

Notwithstanding the above, it also notifies users that the different social networks on which WOP has created official pages are also responsible for the processing of the users’ data. Users are therefore advised to access the data protection policy and conditions of use for the aforementioned pages or, where relevant, for the social network itself, to find information on the processing of the personal data and, in particular, on the conditions and purposes for which the data that form part of the user’s profile will be used.

WOP will process the data of the users who become fans of any of its official pages so that it can properly manage the website, receive their views and/or comments and notify them, and allow them to take part in the various competitions, promotions and/or events that may be run by WOP. Users are reminded that WOP may remove from the official site any information that goes against the rules established in the general conditions of use for the social network or against the provisions of this Policy. Similarly, the social network may remove any content that, either on its own initiative or as a result of user complaints, is considered to break the aforementioned rules.

In any case, users can stop being followers of the official page on the social network by following the steps indicated in the conditions of use for that social network, without WOP being able to intervene in that process. However, WOP reserves the right to create, edit, modify and/or remove the official page without the need to first inform users.

For any questions concerning the processing of the data provided by the followers of WOP’s official pages on the social networks, users may contact WOP at the address: info@walkonproject.com

6. Exercising the rights of opposition, access, rectification and deletion of the data

WOP informs users of the option to exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition by writing to The Walk On Project to the email address: info@walkonproject.org. For this purpose, the applicant must send WOP written notification indicating the request or right being exercised, along with a copy of the user’s identity card or a document legally admissible as proof of identity. User requests and/or notifications will be taken into account by WOP to ensure the exercising of the users’ rights in the databases.

7. Exercising the rights of opposition and revoking consent given to receiving commercial communications by email

Under Articles 21.2 and 22.1 of the Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), users are informed of their right to oppose the processing of their data for the promotional purpose of sending commercial communications, and their right to, at any time, withdraw the consent they gave for that purpose by simply notifying WOP of their wishes.

To do this, users can express their opposition by sending an email to the address: info@walkonproject.org with the subject “LSSICE OPPOSITION”, and can exercise their right to revoke their consent, asking to be unsubscribed from the service of sending commercial communications by email, through sending an email to the address: info@walkonproject.org with the subject “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

Any such notifications will be taken into account by WOP to ensure the users’ rights under the law on electronic commerce and commercial communications, for which purpose the user’s data may be communicated between these entities.

8. Cookies

Users are notified that www.walkonproject.org uses the “cookies” technology as a tool for measuring user visits. This is implemented through its use of the Google Analytics service, provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how its users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including IP address) will be directly transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse to allow the processing of the data or information by rejecting the use of cookies, doing this by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, you should be aware that on doing so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of information about it by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

9. Updating of the policies

If in the future there are promotions, prize draws or any other activity that could require personal data, WOP will update this policy on the protection and processing of the personal data of the website’s users.

Any changes to this policy will be published and advertised on the website and in the policy itself. Users must take into account that the processing of the data communicated to WOP will be governed by the data processing policies and conditions in place and published when they provide their personal data to the aforementioned entities, without prejudice to the preferential application of the specific legal texts for this purpose, such as informative text inserted into coupons and data collection forms, the conditions for particular services and the rules of competitions and promotions. In any event, users will be responsible for periodically accessing the data protection policies posted on the website in order to always be aware of the latest version.

Users are reminded that access to this website constitutes express acceptance by the User of this personal data protection and processing policy, and it is their responsibility to read it. If users do not agree they must refrain from browsing this website and/or using the services and contents of the site so that they do not communicate their personal data to WOP, surfing anonymously.

10. Bank details

To become an AMIWOP, users can send an email with their personal data and their account number so that the payment for the annual fee can be taken. To make one-off donations, users can make a deposit directly into the account number that WOP provides for this purpose on its website.

Any bank details provided by users will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and will only be used to carry out the one-off or annual donation.